• account
  • search
  • cart

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988, the Privacy Act
PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD
We may collect personal information about you such as:
Your name, current address details, previous address details, and landlord or mortgage details including address and phone number;
Date of birth, gender, and marital status;
Government identifiers such as driver licence number and passport details;
Email address and telephone/mobile numbers;
Financial information (including credit history), bank account and/or credit card details, and personal references;
Current and previous place of employment, position within the current and previous place of Employment, employer address and contact details, previous employer details, and business details (if you are applying as a business)
HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information in a variety of ways. Mainly we will collect information from you when you knowingly provide it to us by telephone, in person or in documentation such as an application form (which may be an online application). We also collect information when you make a request or enquiry of us.
WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about individuals when it is necessary for us to carry on our business functions or to comply with laws.
Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide them to the same standard.
We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to answer your enquiry and/or provide the information or service that you requested.
WE MAY ALSO COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
To enable us to develop, administer and manage our services and businesses;
To customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
To assess your application and manage your account with us;
To engage a credit reporting body to conduct a credit and reference check;
To assess your creditworthiness;
For billing purposes and collection of debts;
Statistical purposes;
Any other customer support purposes;
To notify credit providers of a default by you of your agreement with us;
To advise credit providers of the status of your agreement with us, in circumstances where you are in default with credit providers;
To deal with complaints;
SECURITY
All personal information held by us will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.
We will take reasonable steps to:
Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
Protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
Online Website
GENERIC INFORMATION
We gather generic Web traffic information by analyzing our Web server’s statistics. We only use these statistics to identify general trends concerning the use of our Website and to determine how we may improve. These statistics tell us the number, time, duration, and origin of visits to our Web site. In addition, these statistics also tell us which of our pages are most popular.
EMAIL MARKETING
When you submit your email address on our website you give us permission to contact you via email with offers and content that is appropriate to your enquiry. We will not disclose your email address to a third party.
OPTING OUT OF EMAIL MARKETING
You can choose to opt out of receiving email marketing from Pabs Furniture Rentals at any time by Free call 1800 20 10 20 email customerservice@pabs.com.au or use the opt out facility on our marketing email.
If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Pabs, please contact us.

Copyright
The material on this website is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and, through international treaties, with other countries. You may view this website and its contents using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this website solely for your own information, research or study: but only if you (a) do not modify the copy from how it appears on the Pabs Furniture Rentals Pty Ltd website unless expressly authorised by Pabs Furniture Rentals Pty Ltd and then only in accordance with Pabs Furniture Rentals Pty Ltd’s conditions; and (b) include the copyright notice “Copyright © Pabs Furniture Rentals Pty Ltd 1996-2016″ on the copy.
You must not reproduce, frame, transmit (including broadcast), adapt, link to, or otherwise use any of the material on the site, except with Pabs Furniture Rentals Pty Ltd’s prior written consent.

0